• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Supply Type: OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
  • Brand Name: Sri Venkatesh Aromas
  • Available Quantity: 1500 kg
  • Certification: CE, GMP, MSDS
  • Type: Pure Essential Oil
  • Raw Material: Leaves
  • Ingredient: Spearmint
  • Place of Origin: Madhya Pradesh, India
  • Model Number: KE - 1362
  • Pure Essential Oil: Natural Essential Oil

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details Well packed in Aluminium Bottles, Aluminium Drums, GI Drums, Plastic Drums & HPDE Drums of all size.
Delivery Time Immediately Dispatched

Specifications

We are leading Manufacturer Exporter's & Supplier's of Pure Spearmint Oil.
1.High Quality
2.Reasonable Price
3.No MOQ

                                                                                           Pure Spearmint Oil         

 

 

Spearmint oil (Mentha viridis) belongs to the Labiatae plant family.

 

It is extracted from the flowering tops of the plant by steam distillation.

This herb grows up to approximately 3 feet tall with green leaves and pink or purple flowers.

It is native to the Mediterranean and has a sweet, mint-like aroma. We use Chinese spearmint oil.

Spearmint oil is used to flavour chewing gum, toothpaste, sweets, and to modify peppermint, which is then known as doublemint.

Aromatherapists use it to used to treat digestive problems, skin conditions, headaches and stress.

In perfumery, spearmint is used in blends with lavender and jasmine. It is popular as a soap perfume and we have used this mint in our Demon in the Dark soap.

We’ve combined spearmint, fresh mint and peppermint oils in our mint-chocolate Cupcake fresh face mask. The oils refresh and enliven the skin.

We use spearmint (and other mint oils) in both our Fair Trade Foot Lotion and Running to the Embassy body butter to cool down and revive the feet after a long, hard day.

Spearmint grows well in nearly all temperate climates. Gardeners often grow it in pots or planters due to its invasive spreading roots. The plant prefers partial shade, but can flourish in full sun to mostly shade. Spearmint is best suited to loamy soils with plenty of organic material.

Spearmint leaves can be used fresh, dried, or frozen. They can also be preserved in salt, sugar, sugar syrup, alcohol, or oil. The leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant flowers. It can be dried by cutting just before, or right (at peak) as the flowers open, about 1/2 to 3/4 the way down the stalk (leaving smaller shoots room to grow). There is some dispute as to what drying method works best; some prefer different materials (such as plastic or cloth) and different lighting conditions (such as darkness or sunlight).

Spearmint is often cultivated for its aromatic and carminative oil, referred to as oil of spearmint. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone and 1,8-cineol.[8]Unlike peppermint oil, the oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone.[9]

The cultivar Mentha spicata 'Nana', the Nana mint of Morocco, possesses a clear, pungent, but mild aroma and is an essential ingredient of Touareg Tea.

Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julepSweet tea, iced and flavored with spearmint, is a summer tradition in the Southern United States. It is used as a flavoring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. In herbalism, spearmint is steeped as tea for the treatment of stomach ache.

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More